Sunday, May 30, 2010

New grass ..Is it really greener on the other side? - Part 2

Friday came and went slowly.. No visitation was allowed as it was a public holiday.. *Boo* So hopefully Saturday would be a better day .. The centre was pretty busy with hoomans running around .. but I'm just stuck in my little room. 

But guess what happened later in the afternoon? my  DADDY came to visit !!! 


Kisss.. kisss.. kiss.. kissss.. kisss.. i miss my dadddy sooo much!! 



After some nice quality time in the room, we decided to go hang out in the sun a little  .. 


                                       

Just look how love can make one glow ?? And it's getting really hot, we should probably chill out in the room again... 


                                            

What do you have there for me?? Yay !! Some yummy yummy treats.. But I ended up sniffing and licking it more than actually chewing on it.. Mommy's not too sure what is happening there.. 

 

It was getting a little chilly in the room so we decided to hang out at the open area in the room .. Hey I can see the other dogs who live opposite me.. Daddy reckons it's crossed with a Collie and a Sheep.. I think he's been watching too much of Full Metal Alchemist with mom..  


                                          

Mommy and daddy had to leave a little earlier today as it started to drizzle.. But it's ok.. I was very happy to see them !! BTW, how do you like my sesame street t-shirt?? I confiscated it from mom and now it's mine !! Hopefully the t-shirt will keep me warm .. Thanks for bringing me the extra blanket and Tshirt mommy .. Oh and not forgetting the jumping jack!! 

PeeS : The officer at the centre told mom that I'm not eating .. So I think she is gonna cook me summore nice meal?? * paws crossed* What can I say...that's what you get for leaving me at the quarantine centre for the entire month.. The little princess needs to let of some steam.. 

26 more days to home sweet home!!

7 comments:

Lola said...

I do hope that whatever mom cooks up entices you to eat. It's totally understandable that you woudn't be so hungry under the circumstances. When I was living in a shelter, I lost quite a bit of weight. It's hard to want to eat when your world is upside down. It is great that your family is able to visit often. That's got to help to get you through this.

I will say that the space you've got to live in would be considered a studio apartment in New York City and depending on the neighborhood could be quite pricey. It's no compensation when you're stuck there alone,though, is it? Well, hang in there, it won't be so long before you're out.

wags, Lola

Priscilla said...

I hope everything is fine with you and your appetite will be back once your mom cooks your something super delicious. However, please try to eat too!

You have to be fit and strong and then you will have loads of stamina to play and play while you're out of the quarantine place.

Take care.

hero said...

From the looks of things, it's not too bad actually, the quarantine place that is... I know the's no substitute for the feeling of abandonment and loss of appetite. Hang in there, Zelle... the t-shirt helps though, unwashed t-shirt is best coz we can sniff our hooman's musk. Btw, how's German doing?

Licks, hero

hero said...

Oh, you asked about what is GABE event... the link is here.

Licks, hero

Bella the Westie said...

Looks like you had a great time with your Daddy :)
What a cool sesame street shirt you've got. good on you for getting it! :P

Love, Bella.

Lorenza said...

Hi, Moiselle!
Nice to meet you!
Thanks for coming to visit my blog!
I hope we will be friends!
26 days sounds like a long time to me but sure time flies and soon you will be free!
Glad your Dad came to visit you and you had a great time with him!
Take care
Kisses and hugs
Lorenza

Maggie Mae said...

ZELLEEEEE!
I has missed you so much and now you has gone and moved halfway round the world! I will never be away for a week again, you might move to the moon! I hopes your time in the quarantine centre goes super fast so you can be with mom and dad again. At least they can come and visit with you. Nice to see a few of my bloggie furiends have found you too. They will all realize, if they haven't all ready, how special and wonderful you are!

Woofs and Licks,
Maggie Mae